TIMELINE OF EVENTS

All Exhibits, Presentations, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public



FRIDAY, SEPT. 28    All Exhibits, Events, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public


10:30-11:20 a.m. — Artist’s Talk: “Elephants Paint and Dogs Play Games:

                 Interactivity, games, and artistic expression”,

                 demonstration by Super Soul’s Richard Hoagland and John

                 Meister, in Coleman Recital Hall, Mitchell Fine Arts

                 Center (MFA)



Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Exhibits: The BYTE Gallery International Exhibition,

                 and seven site-specific installations, open in various

                 locations, MFA First Floor and MFA Lower Level.


                     “sEqual”  by Brad Decker   (in Faculty Lounge)

       

                  “Direction”  by Super Soul    (in Faculty Lounge/FATLab)


                “Open Source”  by Super Soul    (in Coleman Recital Hall)


                        “Crib” by Zoé Strecker  (in Haggin Foyer)


             “Ink In The Cage” by Barbara LoMonaco  (in Morlan Gallery)

                                  & Angela Baldridge


            “Vox-Novus 60x60”  by Various Artists   (in Faculty Lounge)


“BYTE Gallery Int. Exhibition” by Various Artists   (in Rafskeller Foyer)




5:30-7:30 p.m.   — Student Art Exhibition, Prof. Strecker’s Introduction

                to Visual Art and Prof. Henson’s Digital Storytelling  

                Classes, Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA) (in Haggin Foyer

                Wings)




7:30-9:30 p.m.   — WAVE 1 Concert: featuring surround sound music,

                   interactive performance, and videomusic,

                   Haggin Auditorium, MFA


                       “Phyllotaxis” by Jennifer Bernard Merkowitz

                                        Kimberlee Goodman, Flute


                     “Sound Mirrors” by Larry Barnes

                                        Larry Barnes, Piano


    “Disinformation Indistinguished” by Michael Wittgraf


                           “beneath” by Tohm Judson


                      "First Punch"  by Benjamin D. Taylor

                                        Bryan Andrews, Double Bass


                             "Flux"  by Mei-Fang Lin

                                        Jonathan Sharp, Marimba

               



11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.— WAVE 2 Concert: Late Night with Digital Al,

                    Interactive Electronica and Club Music,

                    Al’s Bar


  “Diving Bell - “Kalimba””  by David McDonnell & Jerod Sommerfeldt    

                                David McDonnell, saxophone and electronics

                                Jerod Sommerfeldt, laptop computer


                  “Bodywork” by Michael Sikora


                  “The Lens” by Zach Bain-Selbo


              “A.M. Freedom” by Kaleb Allen


              “Trance No. 1” by Caleb Ritchie


             “X-Rated Plaza” by Space Genetics

                                Paul Scea & Eric Haltmeier,

                                laptop computers & woodwinds


             


SATURDAY, SEPT. 29   All Exhibits, Events, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public


11 a.m.-12:00 p.m.— Artist’s Talk: “integration and confusion: ‘Zellen-

                    Linien’ for piano and live-electronics”, demonstration

                    by composer Hans Tutschku, Haggin Auditorium, MFA



Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Exhibits: The BYTE Gallery International Exhibition,

                 and five site-specific installations, open in various

                 locations, MFA First Floor and MFA Lower Level.


                      “sEqual” by Brad Decker   (in Faculty Lounge)

       

                   “Direction” by Super Soul    (in Faculty Lounge/FATLab)


                 “Open Source” by Super Soul    (in Coleman Recital Hall)


                        “Crib” by Zoé Strecker  (in Haggin Foyer)


             “Ink In The Cage” by Barbara LoMonaco  (in Morlan Gallery)

                                  & Angela Baldridge


“BYTE Gallery Int. Exhibition” by Various Artists   (in Rafskeller Foyer)



Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Student Art Exhibition, Prof. Henson’s Digital

                Storytelling Classes, Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

                (in Haggin Foyer Wings)



5:30-7:30 p.m.   — Student Art Exhibition, Prof. Strecker’s Introduction

                to Visual Art Class, Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA) (in 

                Haggin Foyer Wings)



7:30-9:30 p.m.   —WAVE 3 Concert: featuring surround sound music,

                 interactive performance, and videomusic,

                 Haggin Auditorium, MFA


              “St. Vitus Kyrie” by Liza Seigido

                                   Liza Seigido, Voice   


              “Pushing Buttons” by Andrew Walters

                                   Joseph Murphy, Saxophone


          “Firmament-schlaflos” by Hans Tutschku

      

               “Fluid Dynamics” by Adam Scott Neal


              “Micro-Coastings” by Timothy Polashek


                        “Pamuk” by Young-Shin Choi

                                   Young-Shin Choi, Gayageum 


---



For more information contact Timothy Polashek, director of the STUDIO 300 Festival, Transylvania University, 300 North Broadway, Lexington, KY 40508 USA


 

STUDIO 300 Digital Art and Music Festival, 2012

September 28 & 29, 2012

Lexington, Kentucky USA