Home

A-Z Index  |  Site Map  

Academics

A-Z Index  |  Site Map   icons Printer-friendly version Email this page

Faculty Listed Alphabetically

A

Kirk Abraham, Associate Professor of Exercise Science; Program Director
Brian Arganbright, Associate Professor of French; Program Director, Foreign Languages

B

Angela Baldridge, Part-Time Instructor in Art
Bill Baldwin, Professor of Business Administration
Larry Barnes, Professor of Music
Carole Barnsley, Assistant Professor of Religion
William Alan Bartley, Associate Professor of Economics
Margaret Bashkin-Karp, Adjunct Music Instructor (Violin and Viola)
Clyde Beavers, Adjunct Music Instructor (Cello)
Chris Begley, Associate Professor of Anthropology; Program Director
Brittany Benningfield, Adjunct Music Instructor - Voice
Martha Billips, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Professor of English
Gregg Bocketti, Associate Professor of History
Sarah Bray, Associate Professor of Biology;
Sharon Brown, Professor of Exercise Science
David Bryant, Adjunct Music Faculty-Bassoon
Amanda Bunting, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology
Bradley Burton, Part-Time Instructor in Computer Science

C

Michael Cairo, Professor of Political Science; Program Director, International Affairs
Daniel Cecil, Adjunct Music Instructor (Bass)
Lynn Celdran, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish
Simonetta Cochis, Associate Professor of French and Spanish
Lisa Contreras, Instructor in Spanish; Director, Language Lab; Director, Foreign Language Festival
Karen Cooksey, Assistant Professor of Music
William Cooper, Part-Time Instructor in Economics
Liz Corsun, Associate Professor of English
Lissa Ellen Cox, Associate Professor of Philosophy
Eva Csuhai, Professor of Chemistry; Program Director; Pre-Health Committee Advisor

D

Jamie Day, Professor of Physics; Chair, Division of Natural Sciences and Mathematics Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Veronica Dean-Thacker, Professor of Spanish
Gary Deaton, Instructor in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of Forensics
Michael Dixon, Assistant Professor of Theater
Douglas Drewek, Adjunct Music Instructor (Saxophone)
Paul Duffin, Assistant Professor of Biology; Pre-Health Committee Adviser
Don Dugi, Professor of Political Science; Program Director
Richard Dwyer, Adjunct Music Instructor (Organ)

E

Angela Eaton, Coordinator of Applied Music
Amy El-Hindi Trail, Associate Professor of Education
Merrilee Elliott, Adjunct Music Instructor (Flute)
Robert England, Associate Professor of Computer Science; Program Director
G. Rod Erfani, Professor of Economics; Program Director
Valerie Evans, Adjunct Music Instructor (Low Brass)
Adam Evans, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration

F

Simona Fojtova, Associate Professor of Women's Studies; Program Director
Melissa Fortner, Associate Professor of Psychology
Lee Fortner, Part-Time Instructor, First Year Seminar
Peter Fosl, Professor of Philosophy
Rebecca Fox, Assistant Professor of Biology
Michael Frasca, Part-Time Instructor in Art
Jack Furlong, Professor of Philosophy; Program Director

G

Qian Gao, Assistant Professor of Chinese Language and Culture
Brian Gardner, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration
Tylene Garrett, Part-Time Professor of Computer Science
Jack Girard, Professor of Art; Chair, Division of Fine Arts
Kurt Gohde, Professor of Art; Program Director

H

Saori Hanaki-Martin, Assistant Professor of Exercise Science; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Kerri Hauman, Assistant Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, & Communication
Ben Hawkins, Professor of Music; Program Director; Director of Instrumental Ensembles;
Cyndee Hawkins, Part-Time Instructor in Music
Christi Hayne, Instructor in Accounting
John Hedger, Adjunct Music Instructor (Guitar)
Scott Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Trumpet)
Kimberly Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Oboe)
Jerry Hensley, Part-Time Instructor in Accounting
Stephanie Holcomb-Kreiner, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology
Jeffrey Hopper, Associate Professor of Business Administration; Program Director; Director, Accounting Program
Angela Hurley, Professor of Education; Chair, Division of Humanities

J

Mark Jackson, Associate Professor of Psychology
Kathleen Jagger, Professor of Biology Health Professions Chief Advisor
Kim Jenkins, Associate Professor of Mathematics Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Judy Jones, Professor of Accounting; Division of Social Sciences
Paul Jones, Professor of Religion; Program Director
Karen Joyce, Part-Time Instructor in Chemistry
Bethany Jurs, Assistant Professor of Psychology

K

Mark Kano, Adjunct Music Instructor-Voice
Iva Katzarska-Miller, Assistant Professor of Psychology
George Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
David Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Classics
Jason Keeler, Part-Time Instructor in Exercise Science
Molly King, Part-Time Instructor in French

L

Timothy Lake, Adjunct Music Instructor (Banjo)
Mike LeVan, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Wei Lin, Associate Professor of Art History

M

Andrea Malji, Part-Time Instructor in Political Science
Maurice Manning, Professor of English; Transylvania Writer in Residence
Joanna Manring, Adjunct Music Instructor (Voice)
Amy Maupin, Associate Professor of Education
Melissa McCaughan, Part-Time Instructor in W.R.C.
Jennifer McCloud, Assistant Professor of Education
John McCluskey, Part-Time Instructor in Music
Dennis McElroy, Adjunct Music Instructor (Clarinet)
Melissa McEuen, Professor of History; Program Director
Kenny Moorman, Professor of Computer Science
Kaitlyne Motl, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology

N

Ben Newsome, Part-Time Instructor in Psychology
Mike Nichols, Visiting Professor of Psychology; Assistant to the Dean of the University; Pre-Health Committee Adviser

O

Martha Ojeda, Professor of Spanish and French; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Hande Ozkan, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

P

Bethany Packard, Assistant Professor of English
Jeremy Paden, Associate Professor of Spanish
Liz Parker, Part-Time Instructor in Psychology
Greg Partain, Professor of Music
Timothy Polashek, Assistant Professor of Music
William Pollard, Professor of English
Julia Poynter, Associate Professor of Business Administration

R

Arlene Rector, Adjunct Music Instructor (Harp)
Brian Rich, Professor of Sociology
Rick Rolfes, Professor of Physics; Program Director;
Bob Rosenberg, Professor of Chemistry;
Erica Rumbley, Part-Time Accompanist
Frank Russell, Professor of History;

S

Mike Sanders, Scenic and Lighting Designer/ Technical Director; Instructor in Theater
Jerry Seebach, Professor of Chemistry; Pre-Health Committee Co-Advisor
Dave Shannon, Professor of Mathematics
Amy Sheikh, Part-Time Instructor in Economics
Ken Slepyan, Professor of History
Belinda Sly, Associate Professor of Biology
Tim Soulis, Lucille C. Little Professor
William Spriggs, Part-Time Instructor in English
Elizabeth Steva, Adjunct Music Instructor-Violin and Viola
Zoe Strecker, Assistant Professor of Art
Greg Strouse, Learning Skills Instructor/Coordinator; Adjunct Music Instructor (Percussion)
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Associate Professor of Mathematics; Program Director
John Svarlien, Professor of Classics; Program Director; Director of August Term
Carl Sword, Part-Time Instructor in Education

T

Richard Taylor, Kenan Visiting Writer
Jonathan Thompson, Part-Time Instructor in Mathematics
Loren Tice, Part-Time Staff Accompanist
Kremena Todorova, Associate Professor of English; Program Director
Misty Tolle, Adjunct Music Instructor-French Horn
Avery Tompkins, Visiting Assistant Professor of Sociology & Women's Studies
Oscar Trujillo, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish
Victoria Tsangari, Adjunct Music Instructor (piano)

U

Meg Upchurch, Professor of Psychology; Program Director

V

Todd Van Denburg, Associate Professor of Psychology
Anthony Vital, Professor of English

W

James Wagner, Professor of Biology; Program Director;
Alicia Walker, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology
Rick Weber, Professor of German and French
Raven Webster, Part-Time Instructor in Writing, Rhetoric, & Communication
Tiffany Wheeler, Associate Professor of Education; Program Director
Scott Whiddon, Associate Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of the Writing Center;
Sullivan White, Assistant Professor of Theater; Program Director
Geoffrey Williams, Assistant Professor of Economics
Nancy Wolsk, Professor of Art History
James Wright, Instructor, First Year Seminar

Contact Us | Maps & Directions | Feedback | © 2003-2014 Transylvania University. All rights reserved.

Transylvania University admits students regardless of age, race, color, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, veteran status, national origin, or any other classification protected by federal or state law or local ordinance.